Lavender (Lavandula)

Table of Contents (hide)

  1.   1.  Description
    1.   1.1  Types
  2.   2.  Obtainment
  3.   3.  Uses
    1.   3.1  Oil
    2.   3.2  Food
  4.   4.  More
  5.   5.  'Souls
Common Name Lavender
Latin Name Lavandula (genus)
Icon(s) Lavender
Click to view image

"English Lavender"
by anonymous (own work)
via Wikimedia Commons
Creative Commons: Some rights reserved

1.  Description

These invasive plants are well-known for pale purple flowers.The genus includes annual or short-lived herbaceous perennial plants, and suffrutescent perennials, subshrubs or small shrubs.

1.1  Types

  • English Lavender: A strongly aromatic shrub growing as high as 1 to 2 metres (3.3 to 6.6 ft) tall. The leaves are evergreen. It does not grow well in continuously damp soil, but is hardy and fairly tolerant of low temperatures. Yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications.
  • French Lavender: A perennial shrub, it usually grows to 30–100 cm tall and wide. The flowers are pink to purple. This species is more fragile than common lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), as it is less winter hardy; but harsher and more resinous in its oils.

2.  Obtainment

Very easy. These plants were cultivated widely in times of humanity and have naturalized themselves in many places in the world.

Packs:

3.  Uses

  • Scent: Bunches of lavender repel insects.
  • Medicine: The flowers and leaves are used as an herbal medicine, either in the form of lavender oil or as an herbal tea. Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black or green teas, or made into tisanes. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Infusions are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches.
  • Honey: Flowers yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey. Lavender may be very effective with wounds; however, Lavender Honey (created from bees feeding on lavender plants), instead of lavender essential oil has the best effects of uninfected wounds.
  • Soap: Both the petals and the oil are the most popular ingredients in handmade soap.

3.1  Oil

Lavender essential oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxant with massage therapy. Only the buds contain the essential oil of lavender, from which the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived.

  • Lavender oil may be used as a mosquito repellent.

3.2  Food

4.  More

5.  'Souls

  • Lavender flowers give the pages of the Inferni history book a faint scent
Categories: Flora | Resources